Kivumbi Press

2020 Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy TV Craft Awards: Here’s The Full List Of Nominees

The 2020 Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy TV Craft Awards are finally here. And as it turns out, nuclear drama “Chernobyl” has emerged as the frontrunner at this year’s Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards with 14 nominations.

“Chernobyl’s” impressive haul matches “Killing Eve’s” record 14 BAFTA nods last year, making it the most nominated show in the history of the awards.

Incidentally this year, also, BAFTA has heralded an improvement in the diversity of nominees for the Television and Craft Awards.

According to Variety, this year’s shortlist has seen an 22% increase in nominees of colour.

The British Academy Film Awards or BAFTA Film Awards are presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) to honour the best British and international contributions to film.

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards: Nominations

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
  • THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
  • THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
  • IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One
  • UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DRAMA SERIES

  • THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
  • GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
  • GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
  • THE RAP GAME UK Production Team – Naked TV/BBC Three
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

  • CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix
  • LEAVING NEVERLAND Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
  • OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

FEATURES

  • JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
  • THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam – Rumpus Media/BBC Two
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • SNACKMASTERS Production Team – Optomen/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SARAH KENDALL Frayed – Merman Television Ltd, Guesswork Television/Sky One
  • SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL

  • EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Tedy Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SUCCESSION Production Team – HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • UNBELIEVABLE Production Team – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix
  • WHEN THEY SEE US Production Team – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

  • CALLUM TURNER The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
  • JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

  • GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One
  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4
  • SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One
  • ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

  • A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

  • HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
  • ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
  • VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
  • DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
  • FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
  • BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer
  • SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
  • TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions/BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • THE ABUSED Production Team – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
  • DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
  • THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
  • THE LAST SURVIVORS Production Team – Minnow Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA

  • BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
  • ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • RESPONSIBLE CHILD Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • 8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two
  • SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One
  • THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two
  • YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liza Williams, Jasmine McNabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four

SPORT

  • 2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV
  • ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
  • FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
  • WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • JOE ABSOLOM A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown – Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix
  • JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
  • FLEABAG Confessional Scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One
  • LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
  • LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon


British Academy Television Craft Awards Nominations (winners to be revealed Friday 17 July) 

Mad Dog 2020 Casting – Official TV Craft Partner


Supported by our category sponsors

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

  • AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4
  • ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

  • CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
  • JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
  • MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
  • ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

  • BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
  • JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV
  • MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

  • DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
  • GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • JINX GODFREY, SIMON SMITH Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
  • DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
  • NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

  • DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
  • KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
  • ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR Chernobyl- Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix
  • JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix
  • PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

  • ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • LAURENCE DORMAN Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

  • DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
  • NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
  • SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts

SOUND: FICTION

  • DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One
  • LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
  • ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

  • DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

  • CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
  • CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

Winners of the 2020 British Academy Television Craft Awards will be revealed on Friday 17 July and the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards on Friday 31 July.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s